Past Conferences

2017

2017 MURC Program Guide

Oral presentation winners

First place

Gevorg Eginyan (Effects of Active-Arm-Passive-Leg Exercise (AAPLE) on Acute Cardiorespiratory Responses in Individuals with High Thoracic SCI)

Second place

Shivani Mysuria (Functional Change in Airway Smooth Muscle Associated with Knockdown of Smoothelin)

Third place

Christina Cheung (Eliminating the Penny in Canada: An Economic Analysis of Penny-rounding on Grocery Items)

Poster presentation winners

First place

Ariel Ko (The destructiveness of perfectionism on group psychotherapy: Examining the role of self-disclosure)

Second Place

Sahil Kanani, Kaitlyn Yang, Pavneet Kalsi (Whipping Out Bacteria - A New Era of Flagellum-Targeted Antibiotics)

Third Place

Kristina Balce, Emilie Theberge (The Role of Genetics in Susceptibility or Resistance to Ethanol-Induced Cell Death During Prenatal Brain Development)

2016

Oral presentation winners

First place

Aidan Pine (Mobilizing Language Data: An Endangered Language Dictionary App)

Second place

Kennedy Wong (When Anomie meets the label: Vicious Cycle in Homelessness)

Third place

Sam Leutheusser (Understanding the Black Hole Information Paradox)

Poster presentation winners

First place (Tie)

Rachel Wong (Mind wandering increases sensitivity to affective stimuli)Michaela Ragoonath & Paula Morales (UBC Thunderbots)

Second place (Tie)

Tom Jin  (Analysis of the Lung Microbiome in Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis)Anokh Dhillon & Amolak Dhillon (To establish the toxicity of personal care products using human spermatozoa as a biological screening model)

Third place

Michelle Lee & Shanna Yeung (Effects of Intravenous lidocaine infusions on pain and opioid consumption after pediatric scoliosis correction)

2015

Oral presentation winners

First place

Rojin Kaviani (Assessment of Behavioural Phenotypes Resulting from Presenilin 1 Mutations, an Alzheimer's Disease Linked Gene, in Caenorhabditis elegans)

Runner up

Paul Cernek, Josh Andrews, Josh Baker, Arek Sredzki (Autonomous detection and avoidance of marine obstacles using thermal imaging)

Third place

Sarah Alhowar (Effect of SDF-1 Chemokine on Cell Adhestian Mediated Drug Resistance (CAM-DR) in T-Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia)

Poster presentation winners

First place

Tony Zhao (Intravenous Immunoglobulin Skews Human Macrophages to a Regulatory Phenotype In Vitro)

Runner up

Kyra Borland-Walker (Dialectal variation in vowel quality in Gitskan)

Jason Zhou (Detection for pathogenicity factor PtpA in Mycobaterium bovis BCG)

Third place

Jerry Ku, Wayne Hung, Alvin Ip (Developing social accountability and CanMEDS competencies in medical students through three different modes of learning)

2014

Oral presentation winners

First place

Katie Mills (Why Do Individuals Groom? Functionality of Behaviour And Its Effect On Kangaroo Rat Conservation)

Runner up

Michelle Reichert (Arterial Chemoreception in Tupinambis merianae: Evidence for Carotid Body Homology in Lizards)

Third place

Young Wook Kim (Public Trust in Animal Research Practices)

Josh Newton (Bridging the gap: an analysis of writings from the classroom to the real world)

Eugenia Kwok (Public Openness in Laboratory Research: A Survey Study)

Tiffany Tse (Herd Size Impacts Dairy Goat Hoof Length and Claw Overgrowth)

Poster presentation winners

First place

Timothy Birnbaum, Ricky Lau, Andrea Lam (Stress and Visual Attention)

Bianca Yeung, Anita Bal (Father involvement in HIV-related care and antiretroviral (ARV) medication adherence in South Africa)

Erick Carerras, Sean Huh, Gagandeep Gill, Farris Kassam (Hydroelectric Dams: how to make them a true green source of energy)

Runner up

Alvin Ip (A Novel Way of Detecting Intrathecal Baclofen Withdrawal in Post-Operative Patients)

Amanda Lee, Richard Rigby (The Inhibitory Effect of CB1 Receptor Agonist HU-210 on Sexual Behaviour in Male Rats)

2013

Oral presentation winners

First place

Robyn Giffen (UBC-O): First Language Literacy: Using Orthography to Empower the Nabit Speakers of Ghana (Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Christine Schreyer, UBC-O)

Runner up

Evan Flater (UBC-V): The Role of Cycling in the Vancouver Transit System (Faculty Sponsor: Dr. James A. Brander, UBC-V)

Third place

Paulina Piesik (UBC-V): Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus: A Potential Pathogen for B.C.’s Farmed Atlantic Salmon (Research Sponsor: Dr. Jan Lovy, New Jersey Division of Fish and Wildlife)

Poster presentation winners

First place

Grace Ma (UBC-V): Human Potential, Human Progress and Human Objectivity: The Philosophical Constitution of Classical Music Criticism in d’Alembert’s ‘Discours préliminaire’ (1751) (Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Hedy Law, UBC-V)

Harani Ramasamy (UBC-V): Effectiveness of Dabigatran in Treating AD Pathology (Research Sponsor: Tom Cheng, UBC-V)

Runner up

Ada Lo (UBC-V): Effect of Rectal Cancer Treatment on Quality of Life (Research Sponsor: Dr. Terry Phang)

Third place

Michael D. Schwan (UBC-V): An Acoustic Description of Glottalized Obstruents in Gitskan (Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Molly Babel, UBC-V)

2012

Oral presentation winners

First place

Alvin Ip (UBCV KIN): Applying resistance against the stronger leg to improve walking symmetry in people with stroke: a pilot study

Runner up

Benjamin MacLeod (UBCV APSC): Probing sub-nanosecond dynamics at the atomic scale with a Scanning Tunneling Microscope

Third place

Ryan Trenholm (UBCO SCI): Reducing water usage in civic parks using adaptive irrigation

Poster Presentation Winners

First place

Wille Kwok/Albertina Wong (UBCV SCI): Bioinformatics analysis of gene networks in Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) and Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)

Runner up

Tess Walker (UBCV ARTS): A passing acquaintance’s impact: Interacting with weak social ties affects well-being

Third place

Ian Wong (UBCV SCI): Simvastatin therapy in a castration-resistant prostate cancer cell line reduces cell viability.

2011

Oral Presentation Winners:

First place

April Dutheil (UBC-V): Arviat: An Intimate Re-Examination of Colonial Relations (Research supervisor: Dr. Frank Tester)

Runner up

Jessica Baker (UBC-O): Lavender Protects Against Infection Colitis (Research supervisor: Dr. Deanna Gibson)

Third place

Olivia Shi (UBC-V): Hormonal Regulation of Senescence Retardation and the Longevity of Fresh-Cut Chrysanthemum Flowers (Research supervisor: Dr. Santokh Singh)

Poster Presentation Winners

First place

Arjun Nanda (UBC-V): Yoga and other complementary and alternative therapies for quality of life in perinatal women (Research supervisor: Dr. Shaila Misri)

Runner up

Halley Keevil (UBC-V): Mineralogy of supergene carbonate-hosted nonsulphide Zn-Pb mineralization in southern and central British Columbia (Research supervisors: Dr. Gregory Dipple, Dr. Suzanne Paradis)

Third place

William Bowden (UBC-V): Optimizing Microfluidic Technology for High-Content, Image-Based Assays of Mammalian cells at the Single Cell Level (Research supervisor: Dr. James Piret)

2010

Oral Presentation Winners

Andrew Hughes (UBCO Psychology): Hemispheric Asymmetry and Processing of Emotion (Faculty Sponsor:  Barbara Rutherford)

Daniel J. Field (UBCV Zoology): Lunging for a Living: Feeding Mechanics of the Largest Animals That Ever Lived (Faculty Sponsor:  Robert Shadwick, Zoology)

Dorian Gangloff (UBCV Engineering Physics): Correcting Quantum Errors: Fighting Decoherence in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (Supervisor:  Raymond Laflamme)

Erik Christiansen (International Relations, UBC-O): Italians in the Thompson/Okanagan and West Kootenays Between the 1880s and 1920s (Faculty Sponsor:  Maury Williams, History, UBC-O)

Hang Yu (Microbiology and Immunology): Long-term Effects of Timber Harvesting on Bacterial and Eukaryal Communities (Faculty Sponsor:  William W. Mohn, Microbiology and Immunology)

Nicholas FitzGerald (Cognitive Systems): ASSESS: Abstractive Summarization Systems for Evaluative Statement Summarization (Faculty Sponsor:  Giuseppe Carenini, Computer Science)

Sharon May (Pathology and Laboratory Medicine): The Role of Brain High Density Lipoproteins in Facilitating β-Amyloid Degradation (Faculty Sponsor:  Cheryl Wellington, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Poster Presentation Winners

Jenny Lee (Biology): The Effects of Secondary Degeneration on Size, Shape and Synaptic Input in Neurons in Gracile Fasciculus Following a Complete Spinal Cord Injury (Faculty Sponsor:  Mario Cruz, iCORD)

Melanie van Soeren (Microbiology & Immunology): Elucidation of the Role of the A600.1 Gene in the Amastigote Stage of Leishmania (Faculty Sponsor:  Robert McMaster, Medical Genetics)

Yukon Chen (Biology): Does Competitive Fitness against a Common Competitor Predict Competition Outcome between Haploids and Diploids in Saccharomyces cerevisiae? Development of a Flow Cytometry Protocol to Measure Competition Outcome between Haploid and Diploids (Faculty Sponsor:  Sarah P. Otto, Zoology)