Faculty and departmental signing authorities

As part of your Special Occasion License application, you may need approval from up to 3 signing authorities who may impose additional conditions before giving permission to hold your event. Here, find the appropriate faculty and departmental signing authorities.

Faculty and departmental signing authorities

Applied Science

Applied Science - Dr. Elizabeth Croft

  • Civil Engineering - Dr. Perry Adebar
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering - Andre Ivanov, Professor
  • Integrated Engineering - Daan Maijer, Program Director
  • Mechanical Engineering - Janice Marsden, Administrator (HR & Facilities)
  • Mining Engineering - Bern Klein, Professor and Head
  • Geological Engineering - Erik Eberhardt, Professor and Director

Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Ron Kellett, Director

Patricia Poehnell, Graduate Admissions

Arts

Arts - Gerald Vanderwoude, Assistant Dean

  • Anthropology - Sue Rowley and Patrick Moore, Acting Heads
  • Art History, Visual Art and Theory - Scott Watson, Head; Andrea Tuele, Administrator
  • Asian Studies - Ross King, Associate Professor; Harjot Oberoi, Acting Head
  • Canadian Studies - Laura Moss, Director
  • Central Eastern and Northern European Studies - Gaby Pailer, Head
  • Creative Writing - Keith Maillard, Chair; Andrew Gray, Program Coordinator; Lisa Allen, Program Administrator
  • French, Hispanic and Italian Studies - Andre Lamontagne, Head; Mireille Berthias, Administrator
  • Geography - Marwan Hassan, Head
  • History - Robert McDonald, Associate Professor; Christopher Friedrichs, Professor
  • Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice - Mary Bryson, Director
  • Library Archival and Information Studies - Caroline Haythornthwaite, Director; Connie Wintels, Administration Assistant
  • Linguistics - Douglas Pulleyblank, Head
  • Music - Richard Kurth, Director
  • Political Science - Richard Johnston, Acting Head
  • Philosophy - Alan Richardson, Head; Nissa Bell, Administrator
  • Psychology - Dr. D. Geoff Hall, Head; Lawrence Walker, Professor; Tara Martin, Administrator
  • Social Work - Tim Stainton, Director; Suzanne Moore, Administrator
  • Sociology - Neil Guppy, Head
  • Swing Space - Classroom Services
  • Theatre and Film - Robert Gardiner, Acting Head; Stephen Heatley, Interim Head; Sharon McGowan, Associate Head Film Production; Ron Fedoruk, Associate Head Theatre Production; Jay Henrickson, Production Manager; Cam Cronin, Acting Administrator

Athletics and Recreation

Kavie Toor, Associate Director, Facilities & Business Development

Audiology and Speech Sciences

Valter Ciocca, Director

Clint Meyers, Manager of Administration

Belkin Gallery

Annette Wooff, Administrator

Naomi Sawada, Public Programs & Publicity Coordinator 

Dentistry

Charles Shuler, Professor and Dean

Education

Blye Frank, Dean

Clara Ng, Director of Finance

Forestry

John Innes, Dean

Peter Marshall, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Services

Yousry El-Kassaby, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Jill Yu, Senior Finance and Administrations Manager

International Student Initiative

Karen McKellin, Director; Damara Klaassen, Associate Director

Irving K. Barber Learning Centre

Simon Neame, Director

Land and Food Systems

Rickey Y. Yada, Dean

Law

Saker Hirani, Assistant Dean, Finance and Administration 

Michelle Burchill, Project Coordinator

Simmi Puri, Special Events Coordinator

Life Sciences Institute

Aryannah Rollinson, HR & Operations Manager

Sharda Muni, Administrative Coordinator

Drs. Mike Gold, Ed Moore and Leonard Foster, LSI Interim Co-Directors

Medicine

Medicine - Dermot Kelleher, Dean

  • Anesthesiology, Pharmacology, and Therapeutics - Roanne Preston, Head
  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Roger Brownsey, Head
  • Cellular and Physiological Sciences - Geoffrey Hammond, Professor and Head
  • Dermatology and Skin Science - Harvey Lui, Head
  • Emergency Medicine - Jim Christenson, Head
  • Family Practice - Martin Dawes, Head
  • Geriatric Medicine - Graydon Meneilly, Head
  • Medical Genetics - Marco Marra, Interim Head
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Dianne Miller, Acting Head; Geoff Cundiff, Head
  • Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy - Susan Forwell, Head
  • Opthamology and Visual Sciences - David Maberley, Head
  • Orthopaedics - Bassam Masri, Head
  • Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Michael Allard, Head
  • Pediatrics - Allison Eddy, Head
  • Physical Therapy - Susan Murphy, Head
  • Psychiatry - William Honer, Head
  • Radiology - Bruce Forster, Head
  • School of Audiology and Speech Sciences - Valter Ciocca, Director
  • School of Population and Public Health - David Patrick, DirectorVirginia Anthony, Senior Administrator
  • Surgery - Gary Redekop, Head
  • Urologic Sciences - Martin Gleave, Head

Michael Smith Laboratories

James Kronstad, Director

Museum of Anthropology

Anthony Shelton, Director

Moya Waters, Associate Director

Tara Pike, Assistant Director

Networks of Centres of Excellence

David Thompson, Research Administration

Stephen Withers, Director, Centre for High-Throughput Biology

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Dr. Michael Coughtrie, Dean

Sauder School of Business

Linda Tommasini, Director, Resources and Operations

Sheila Biggers,, Manager Development and Alumni Engagement - Robson Square

Pamela Lim, Assistant Dean and Director, Undergraduate Programs

Kin Lo, Senior Associate Dean, Academic Programs

Darren Dahl, Senior Associate Dean

Science

Science - Paul G. Harrison, Associate Dean; Ian Cavers, Associate Dean; Janie McCallum, Assistant Dean

  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Roger Brownsey, Professor
  • Beaty Biodiversity Museum - Eric Taylor, Director
  • Biodiversity Research Centre - Loren Rieseberg, Director
  • Botanical Gardens - Patrick Lewis, DirectorDouglas Justice, Associate Director
  • Botany - Sean Graham, Head
  • Cellular and Physiological Sciences - Geoffrey Hammond, Professor and Head
  • Chemistry - Michael Wolf, Head
  • Computer Science - Chen Greif, Head
  • Earth and Ocean Sciences - Roger Beckie, Head
  • Mathematics - Philip Loewen, Head
  • Microbiology and Immunology - Michael Gold, Head; Susan Palichuk, Operations and Human Resources Manager
  • Physical Therapy - Jayne Garland, Department Head
  • Physics and Astronomy - Colin Gay, Head
  • Statistics - Nancy Heckman, Head
  • Zoology - Bob Shadwick, Head

Thea Koerner House

Shannon Blakely, GSS Events Director

UBC Farm

Clare Cullen, Operation Director

Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries

Evgeny Pakhomov, Director

Vice-President, Students' Office

Louise Cowin, Vice-President, Students

Janet Teasdale, Senior Director, Student Development & Services

Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability

Milind Kandlikar, Director

Liu Institute for Global Issues

Moura Quayle, Director

Julie Wagemakers, Deputy Director

Graduate Student Society

Rob Teagle, Business Operations Supervisor