Tutorial: How to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) from within Canada Tutorial

Step-by-step instructions, required documents, and other important information about applying for your TRV.

1. Overview of the process

Eligibility Visit the About Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) page.
When to apply

If you are from a visa-required country and need to travel, you will need a TRV (along with your valid study permit and passport) to re-enter Canada.

Apply at least 3 months before your planned departure from Canada or immediately after you have extended your study/work permit.

Cost $100
Processing time Check this website for weekly updates
How to apply



Applying for family members: When generating your checklist for your family members through IRCC’s online system, the correct forms (e.g. [IMM5257]) will not be triggered for your family members. Unfortunately, the system generates a different form: [IMM5708]. 

If you submit this form, you will be asking for your family members’ status to change, not applying for a TRV. Therefore, please submit separate applications for each family member. Please speak with an International Student Advisor to go through this process in more detail.

Application form

To avoid delays with your application, always download the most current form from the IRCC website.


Application for Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada [IMM5257E]

Important: Choose this form even if you are applying from within Canada.


Application for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa) [IMM5257E]

Note: Speak with an International Student Advisor if you have any questions about your application. Advisors can also review your completed application before you send it. Your application is more likely to be approved if you submit a strong application.