Inviting friends and family to visit

Citizens of certain countries require a Temporary Resident Visa to visit you during your time at UBC.

Important: Before you invite a friend or family member

When you invite a friend or family member to visit you in Canada, remember: citizens of certain countries require a valid Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to enter Canada (see this website).

If a valid TRV is required, you should send your friend/family member supporting documents. They need to include these documents in their TRV application. People who do not require a TRV may require an eTA to travel to Canada.

Some Canadian visa offices have different requirements. Please check the website of the specific visa office and look for “Visa Office Specific Instructions” in order to confirm if any specific documents are needed, and if the application procedure is different.

For a list of Canadian visa offices, click here.

Suggested supporting documents

  • Copy of documents proving your status in Canada, such as:
    • A study permit
    • Post-graduation work permit
    • Permanent resident card
    • Proof of Canadian citizenship
    • Your document(s) should be valid for the length of your family members’ stay in Canada. If you recently completed your program requirements but do not have a post-graduation work permit, you may send a copy of your study permit and an official letter of completion noting the date of your expected convocation ceremony date. If you have applied for a post-graduation work permit online but do not have it yet, send a copy of the Letter of Confirmation that IRCC sends when they reveive the application.
  • Copy of your passport
  • Letter of invitation written by you (see template below)
    • Write the letter of invitation yourself. See this site for tips. Some visa offices may require that your letter be notarized by a Notary Public. Check with the specific Canadian visa office. To find a notary, visit the BC Notaries website
  • Copy of your marriage certificate if applicable (e.g. if you're inviting your spouse)
  • Additional information about your status in Canada
  • An official UBC enrolment letter (for current students)
    • Undergrad students can download this letter from SSC.
    • Grad students or those with unusual circumstances (e.g. studies are taking longer than usual) can request a letter from their academic advisor or department staff stating their status as a student and their expected date of program completion. Submit this in addition to a letter of enrolment.
  • A letter from your employer confirming your job (for post-graduation work permit holders, if applicable)
  • Proof of your available funds (if you are paying for their visit)

In addition, your friends/family must provide proof of economic and social ties to their home country. The stronger the ties, the higher the chance of successfully proving they will leave Canada after their visit.

  • Examples of economic ties include bank statements, proof of financial investments, a letter of employment, and/or proof of property ownership, etc.
  • Examples of social ties include evidence that family members back home depend on them for financial/other support, proof that they must return home after their visit to Canada in order to meet their social obligations to their family members or community, etc.

Sample letter of invitation

The Canadian Embassy, Immigration Section January 23, 2013
22 Kenyatta Drive
Nairobi, Kenya

Dear Visa Officer,

Re: Letter of invitation for my parents (Jumanne and Miriam Muindi)

I am writing this letter to support the Temporary Resident Visa application of my parents, Jumanne Kafaka Muindi (father) and Miriam Jumanne Muindi (mother). My father and mother’s dates of birth are March 2, 1953 and Jan 12, 1956 respectively. My parents currently reside in Nairobi, Kenya at Plot Number 44 Moi Avenue. Their phone number is +254 752 455786.

Note the above paragraph includes:

  • Invitees’ complete names
  • Their dates of birth
  • Relationship to you
  • Current address and telephone number

I am an international student in my fourth year in the Faculty of Science at the University of British Columbia (copy of study permit and UBC enrolment letter attached). My date of birth is February 11, 1989 and I currently reside at 2204 Halifax Street, Burnaby, B.C., V3J 1A4. My telephone number is +16047789922 and my email address is lolus.muindi@gmail.com.

Note the above paragraph includes:

  • Your complete name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your status in Canada (Permanent Resident, International Student, Citizen, etc.)
  • Occupation
  • Current address and telephone number/email address

My convocation ceremony will be taking place on June 23, 2013. I wish to invite my parents to Canada to celebrate this important milestone of success in my life with me. My parents intend to stay in Canada for three weeks from June 16 to July 7and will leave Canada on July 8. While in Canada, my parents will stay with me at my current residence and I will cover all their living costs (housing and food) during this period; flight costs will be covered by them.

Note the above paragraph includes:

  • Purpose of visit
  • Duration of visit
  • Date leaving Canada
  • Details of Accommodation
  • Living Expenses

Should you require any further information about me or my parents, please feel free to contact me. Thank you in advance for considering my parents’ application.

Yours truly,
Lolus Jumanne Muindi