Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

If you're from a visa-required country, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to enter Canada. Find out what it is, when you need it and how you get it.

What is a TRV?

Depending on your citizenship, you may require a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada. This document is also called a TRV or an entry visa. A TRV is different from a study permit: it is used to enter Canada, while a study permit allows you to remain in Canada. TRVs are often issued for the same length of time as the study permit. If you have a study permit, a TRV is not needed while inside Canada, but it is a good idea to keep a valid TRV in case of sudden trips abroad. 

If you are coming to Canada as a visitor (not on a study or work permit), your valid TRV will allow you to travel to  Canada and if admitted, remain in the country as a visitor for up to six months, if you meet other requirements such as criminal, medical and financial matters.

Do I need a TRV?

Not everyone requires a TRV. Citizens of visa-exempt countries do not require a TRV to travel to Canada as a temporary resident (visitor, student, or temporary worker). Check the IRCC website to see if you need a valid TRV to travel to Canada.

If you have a valid study permit or work permit, or hold valid visitor status in Canada, and you leave Canada and visit only the United States, you do not need a valid Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to re-enter Canada, provided you return to Canada by the end of the authorized period of your stay in Canada. [See the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, Part 9, Division 5, Section 190(3)(f)]. 

When do I need a TRV?

If you require a valid TRV to travel to Canada, you must apply for it well in advance. If your TRV has expired, but you hold a valid study permit in Canada, you can apply for a new TRV valid up until the expiration date of your study permit. Be cautious about booking travel plans before you receive your TRV.

When you apply for an initial study permit, you do not need to apply separately for a TRV. If your study permit is approved and a TRV is required, you will be issued a TRV along with your study permit.

How to apply for a new TRV

Where do I send my application?

Which Canadian visa processing office you send your application and supporting documents to will depend on where you are:

  • If you are currently in Canada with a valid study or work permit, you must only apply for a new TRV through the IRCC Case Processing Pilot office in Ottawa, Ontario.
  • If you are currently outside of Canada, you should apply through the nearest Canadian visa office outside of Canada. Please note that the requirements for applications may vary from one office to another.

If your passport containing a TRV is lost or stolen

If your passport with a valid TRV is lost or stolen, you must first replace your passport. Once you have a new passport, you can apply for a new TRV. Include a letter of explanation that contains the police report number and a brief explanation why you are applying. 

Get help

International Student Development

Talk to an advisor

International Student Advisors are Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) or Regulated International Student Immigration Advisors (RISIAs) who can help.

When emailing us, include your student number in the subject line and the following in the email body:
 

  1. Your name
  2. Your citizenship(s)
  3. All permit and visa expiration dates (if applicable)
  4. Currently in Canada (YES or NO)
International House
1783 West Mall
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z2
Canada
Mon1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Tue1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wed1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Thu1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Fri1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SatClosed
SunClosed

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)

Helpful IRCC websites

Tips for communicating with the IRCC