Tutorial: How to apply for your post-graduation work permit from within Canada

Step-by-step instructions, required documents, and other important information about applying for a post-graduation work permit from within Canada

1. Overview of the process

Eligibility Visit the Post-graduation work permit page

When to apply

Apply within 90 days of when your Letter of Completion first becomes available AND when your study permit is still valid, OR

Apply within 180 days of when your Letter of Completion first becomes available, have previously held a valid study permit, and one of the following:

  • Applied for visitor status before your study permit became invalid
  • Applied to restore your temporary resident status
  • Apply from outside of Canada

This 180-day period begins when your Letter of Completion first becomes available on your SSC or via your program. NOT the date of your convocation ceremony

If you have plans to travel, learn about travel scenarios.

Cost

$255

Processing time

IRCC processing times vary widely. Check typical processing times for your country on the IRCC website

How to apply

RECOMMENDED OPTION

Important: If you are considering applying outside of Canada, flagpoling or applying by paper, please contact an International Student Advisor.

Application form

Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Worker [IMM5710]

To avoid delays with your application, always download the most current form from the IRCC website.